2016 Endorsements

Texans for Fiscal Responsibility℠ is pleased to announce our legislative and judicial endorsements for the 2016 election cycle. These endorsements are for the May 24th Primary Run-Off and the General Election


 

Texas Railroad Commission
Wayne Christian

Statewide Judicial Endorsements
Supreme Court of Texas, Place 9: Eva Guzman

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2: Ray Wheless
Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5: Brent Webster


Legislative Endorsements
Those incumbents seeking re-election who earned an “A” on the Fiscal Responsibility Index are noted as a “Taxpayer Champion.”

NAMEDISTRICTRACE
Cole HefnerHD 5Open Seat
Matt SchaeferHD 6Taxpayer Champion
Terry WilsonHD 20Beat incumbent Marsha Farney
Mike LangHD 60Open Seat
Matt ShaheenHD 66Taxpayer Champion
Jeff LeachHD 67Taxpayer Champion
Scott SanfordHD 70Taxpayer Champion
Kyle BiedermannHD 73Beat incumbent Doug Miller
Dustin BurrowsHD 83Taxpayer Champion
Stephanie KlickHD 91Taxpayer Champion
Jonathan SticklandHD 92Taxpayer Champion
Matt KrauseHD 93Taxpayer Champion
Tony TinderholtHD 94Taxpayer Champion
William ZedlerHD 96Taxpayer Champion
Rodney AndersonHD 105Taxpayer Champion
Pat FallonHD 106Taxpayer Champion
Matt RinaldiHD 115Taxpayer Champion
Kevin RobertsHD 126Open Seat
Briscoe CainHD 128Beat incumbent Wayne Smith
Tom OliversonHD 130Open Seat
Valoree SwansonHD 150Beat incumbent Debbie Riddle
Bryan HughesSD 1Open Seat
Brandon CreightonSD 4Taxpayer Champion
Brian BirdwellSD 22Taxpayer Champion

Additional legislative endorsements will be announced soon.


Regional Judicial Endorsements

David Schenck – 5th Court of Appeals, Place 7
Andrea Thompson – 416th District Court, Collin County
Brooke Allen – 348th District Court, Tarrant County
Patricia Bennett – 360th District Court, Tarrant County

Metroplex Local Endorsements (May 7th Election)

NAMEPOSITIONENTITY
Victoria Farrar-MyersPlace 7City of Arlington
Richard NewtonMayorCity of Colleyville
Tammy NakamuraPlace 1City of Colleyville
Bobby LindamoodPlace 2City of Colleyville
Sara BagheriPlace 6City of Denton
Randy SchackmannCumulativeCarrollton/Farmers Branch ISD
Dustin MarshallDistrict 2Dallas ISD
Steve NoskinPlace 2Frisco ISD
Dorothy ZimmermannDistrict 3Dallas County CCD